1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
Loading...

Duphalac (Lactulose solution)


Duphalac 3.35g/5ml

Lactulose solution

1. What Duphalac is and what it is used for

Duphalac contains a medicine called lactulose. This belongs to a group of medicines called laxatives. Duphalac is used to treat constipation. It is also sometimes used to treat a liver problem called ‘hepatic encephalopathy’. This is also known as a ‘hepatic coma’.

2.  Before you take Duphalac Do not take Duphalac if:

  • You are allergic (hypersensitive) to lactulose or any of the other ingredients of Duphalac (listed in Section 6).
  • You have a rare problem called ‘galactosaemia’.
  • You have a blockage caused by anything else but normal constipation

Do not take Duphalac if any of the above apply to you. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Duphalac.

Take special care with Duphalac

  • If you are diabetic. Duphalac contains the sugar lactose. In normal doses, this should not affect your blood sugar levels.
  • If you have taken Duphalac for several days and you do not feel it is working properly please tell your doctor.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking this medicine if you are pregnant, might become pregnant or are breast-feeding. Duphalac can be used during pregnancy and when breastfeeding if necessary.

Important information about some of the ingredients of Duphalac

Duphalac contains fructose, galactose and lactose (all are types of sugar). If you have been told by your doctor that you cannot tolerate or digest some sugars (have an intolerance to some sugars), talk to your doctor before taking this medicine.

3.  How to take Duphalac

If this medicine is from your doctor or pharmacist, do exactly as they have told you. Otherwise follow the instructions below. If you do not understand the instructions, or you are not sure, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Taking this medicine

  • Take Duphalac from a spoon or measuring cup.
  • You can mix it with fruit juice or water.
  • Duphalac takes 2 to 3 days to start working.
  • After this time you may be able to reduce the dose you take according to your needs.

Constipation

Adults: The usual starting dose is 15 ml twice a day.

Children 5 to 10 years: The usual starting dose is 10 ml twice a day.

Children under 5 years: The usual starting dose is 5 ml twice a day

Babies under 1 year: The usual starting dose is 2.5 ml twice a day.

Hepatic encephalophathy

Adults: The usual starting dose is 30 to 50ml three times a day.

If you take more Duphalac than you should

If you take more Duphalac than you should stop taking Duphalac and talk to a doctor or pharmacist.

You may have diarrhoea and abdominal pain.

If you forget to take Duphalac

  • If you forget a dose, take it as soon as you remember it. However, if it is nearly time for the next dose, skip the missed dose.
  • Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

4.  Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Duphalac can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. The following side effects may happen with this medicine:

  • Increased wind and feeling bloated. This may happen during the first few days of treatment. These effects usually disappear after a few days.
  • Diarrhoea. This may happen if you take high doses of Duphalac. If this happens, lower your dose. If you have diarrhoea, drink plenty of fluids to prevent dehydration.
  • Abdominal pain, nausea and vomiting.

If any of the side effects become serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

5.  How to store Duphalac

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.

Do not use Duphalac after the expiry date on the bottle.

Do not store above 25°C. Do not refrigerate or freeze.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6.  Further information

What Duphalac contains

  • The active substance is lactulose. Each 5ml of Duphalac contains 3.35g of lactulose.
  • The other ingredients are water, lactose, galactose, epilactose, fructose, tagatose, hydrogen peroxide and sodium hydroxide.

What Duphalac looks like and contents of the pack

  • Duphalac is a colourless or yellow liquid.
  • Duphalac is available in plastic bottles containing 200ml, 300ml, 500ml and 1000ml.

Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Leave a Reply

  Subscribe  
Notify of