1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
Loading...

Maxitrol (Dexamethasone, Neomycin sulphate, Polymyxin B sulphate)


Maxitrol eye drops, suspension

Dexamethasone, Neomycin sulphate, Polymyxin B sulphate

WHAT MAXITROL  IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR

MAXITROL contains a steroid, dexamethasone and two antibiotics, neomycin sulphate and polymyxin B sulphate.

It is used for the short term treatment of inflammation of the eye, where administration of an antibiotic is also required to prevent an eye infection.

BEFORE YOU USE MAXITROL

Do not use MAXITROL.

•   If you have any type of infection of the

eye that is not being treated. Use of steroids may make infections worse.

•   If you have a red eye that has not been seen by a doctor.

•   If you are allergic to neomycin or to any of the other ingredients

Ask your doctor for advice.

Take special care.

•   Do not inject or swallow this medicine.

•  Consult your doctor or pharmacist before using this medicine if you have a disorder causing a thinning of the eye tissues.

•  You should have your eye pressure checked regularly while using this medicine.

•  Consult your doctor or pharmacist if your eye pain, redness, swelling, or irritation gets worse or persists.

•  As with any antibiotic, use of MAXITROL for a long time may lead to other infections. If your symptoms get worse or suddenly return tell your doctor.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

MAXITROL is not recommended during pregnancy or breast-feeding. If you are pregnant or might get pregnant, or if you are breast-feeding a baby, talk to your doctor before you use MAXITROL.

Driving and using machines

You may experience blurred vision after using MAXITROL. Do not drive or use any machines unless your vision is normal.

Using other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription. Taking MAXITROL with other medicines may increase the seriousness of the side effects.

Important information if you wear Contact Lenses

Wearing contact lenses is not advisable during the treatment of an eye infection, as they may make your condition worse. Do not use the drops while wearing contact lenses. Wait at least 15 minutes after use before putting your lenses back in. There is a preservative in MAXITROL (benzalkonium chloride) that can discolour soft contact lenses.

HOW TO USE MAXITROL

The usual dose

The usual dose is 1 or 2 drops into the space between your eyelid and eye 6 times daily, or more frequently if required.

Remove the loose collar from the cap when the bottle is first opened.

Always use MAXITROL exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

MAXITROL should not be used for a long period of time unless advised by your doctor.

•  Wash your hands before you start.

•  Shake the bottle well.

•  Twist off the bottle cap.

•  Hold the bottle pointing down, between your thumb and fingers.

•  Tilt your head back.

•  Pull down your lower eyelid with a finger, until there is a pocket1 between the eyelid and your eye. The drop will go in here (picture 1).

•  Bring the bottle tip close to the eye. Do this in front of a mirror if it helps.

•  Do not touch your eye or eyelid,

surrounding areas or other surfaces with the dropper. It could infect the drops.

•  Gently press on the base of the bottle to release one drop at a time (picture 2).

•  Do not squeeze the bottle, only a gentle press on the bottom is needed.

•  If you use drops in both eyes, repeat the steps for your other eye. Put the bottle cap firmly back on immediately after use.

•  If a drop misses your eye, try again.

•  If you forget to take MAXITROL, do not

worry, just take it as soon as possible.

Do not take a double dose to make up.

•  If you use more MAXITROL than you should it can be washed out of your eye with warm water.

• If you are using other eye drops, wait at least 10 minutes after putting in MAXITROL before using the other eye drops.

If you have any further questions on the

use of MAXITROL, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Like all medicines, MAXITROL can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Uncommon (affect 1 to 10 people in 1000): Effects in the eye – eye surface inflammation, increased pressure in eye, eye irritation, itching or discomfort.

Not known (cannot be estimated from available data):

Effects in the eye – thinning of the surface of the eye, sensitivity to light, blurred vision, change in pupil size, drooping of eyelid, abnormal eye sensation, increased tear production, eye pain, swelling or redness.

General side effects – allergy, headache.

If any of the side effects get serious, or you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, tell your doctor or pharmacist.

HOW TO STORE MAXITROL

•  Keep out of the reach and sight of children.

•  Do not refrigerate or store above 25°C.

•  Keep the bottle tightly closed.

•  Keep away from direct sunlight.

•  Do not use the drops after the expiry date (marked ‘Exp’) on the bottle and the carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

•  Stop using the bottle 4 weeks after first opening, to prevent infections.

•  Medicines should not be disposed of via waste water or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

•  Do not pass this medicine on to others.

It may harm them even if their symptoms are the same as yours.

FURTHER INFORMATION

What MAXITROL contains

•  The active substances are dexamethasone 1mg/ml, neomycin sulphate 3500 Ill/ml. polymyxin B sulphate 6000 Ill/ml.

•  The other ingredients are sodium chloride, polysorbate 20, hypromellose, benzalkonium chloride, hydrochloric acid and/or sodium hydroxide (to adjust pH) and purified water.

What MAXITROL looks like and contents of the pack

MAXITROL Eye Drops is a cloudy, white liquid supplied in a pack containing a 5 ml or 10 ml plastic bottle with a screw cap.

Leave a Reply

  Subscribe  
Notify of