1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
Loading...

Tobravisc (Tobramycin)


Tobravisc 3.0 mg/ml eye drops, solution

Tobramycin

WHAT TOBRAVISC IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR

TOBRAVISC belongs to a group of medicines known as aminoglycoside antibiotics.

It is used for the treatment of bacterial infections of the surface of the eye and eyelids, such as conjunctivitis and blepharitis.

BEFORE YOU USE TOBRAVISC

Do not use TOBRAVISC.

•    If you are allergic to tobramycin, any other type of aminoglycoside antibiotic, or any of the other ingredients listed in section 6.

•    In CHILDREN under the age of 1 year.

Ask your doctor for advice.

Take special care.

•    If you suffer from liver or kidney disease. Tell your doctor if you are taking any other antibiotic medicines by mouth or by injection.

•    As with any antibiotic, use of TOBRAVISC for a long time may lead to other infections. If your symptoms get worse or suddenly return tell your doctor.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

If you are pregnant or might get pregnant, or if you are breast-feeding a baby, talk to your doctor before you use TOBRAVISC.

Driving and using machines

You may find that your vision is blurred for a time just after you use TOBRAVISC. Do not drive or use any machines unless your vision is clear.

Using other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.

If you are using other eye drops, wait at least 5-10 minutes after putting in TOBRAVISC before using the other drops.

Important Information if you wear Contact Lenses

Wearing contact lenses is not advisable during the treatment of an eye infection, as they may make your condition worse.

Do not use the drops while wearing contact lenses. Wait at least 15 minutes after using the eye drops before putting your lenses back in. There is a preservative in TOBRAVISC (benzododecinium bromide) that can affect soft contact lenses.

HOW TO USE TOBRAVISC

The usual dose

The usual dose in adults and children

1 year and older is 1 drop in your eye(s), twice a day-morning and evening for 7 days.

In severe infections, this may by increased to 1 drop 4 times a day for the first day, followed by 1 drop twice a day for 6 days.

Do not stop using TOBRAVISC before your doctor advises, even if your symptoms improve.

Remove the loose collar from the cap when the bottle is first opened.

Always use TOBRAVISC exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

HOW TO USE TOBRAVISC

How to use

•    Wash your hands before you start.

•    Twist off the bottle cap.

•    Hold the bottle pointing down, between your thumb and fingers.

•    Tilt your head back.

•    Pull down your lower eyelid with a finger, until there is a ‘pocket’ between the eyelid and your eye. The drop will go in here.

•    Bring the bottle tip close to the eye. Do this in front of a mirror if it helps.

•    Do not touch your eye or eyelid, surrounding areas or other surfaces with the dropper. It could infect the drops.

•    Gently press on the base of the bottle to release one drop at a time.

•    Don’t squeeze the bottle, only a gentle press on the bottom is needed.

•    If you use drops in both eyes, repeat the steps for your other eye. Put the bottle cap firmly back on immediately after use.

•    If a drop misses your eye, try again.

•    If you forget to use TOBRAVISC, do not worry, just use it as soon as possible. However, if it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and and go back to your normal dosing schedule. Do not take a double dose to make up.

•   If you use more TOBRAVISC than you should, it can be, rinsed out with warm water.

If you have any further questions on the use of TOBRAVISC, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Like all medicines, TOBRAVISC can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

•   You may experience some or all of the following effects in your eye(s):

Common (affect 1 to 10 people in 100): Itching, swelling, redness, watery eye(s).

Uncommon (affect 1 to 10 people in 1000): Discomfort, discharge, swelling of the surface of the eye and eyelid and redness of the eyelid.

•   Additional side effects that have been reported include:

Effects in the eye: Irritation, surface inflammation, pain, abnormal sensation, blurred vision.

General effects: Rash, abnormal skin sensation or skin redness.

If any of the side effects get serious, or you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, tell your doctor or pharmacist.

HOW TO STORE TOBRAVISC

•    Keep out of the reach and sight of children.

•    Keep the bottle tightly closed.

•    Do not use the drops after the expiry date (marked ‘Exp’) on the bottle and the carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

•    Stop using the bottle 4 weeks after first opening, to prevent infections.

•    Medicines should not be disposed of via waste water or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

•    Do not pass this medicine on to others.

It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.

FURTHER INFORMATION

What TOBRAVISC contains

•    The active substance is tobramycin 3 mg/ml.

•    The other ingredients are xanthan gum, benzododecinium bromide, mannitol, trometamol, boric acid, polysorbate 80, sulphuric acid and/or sodium hydroxide (to adjust pH) and purified water.

What TOBRAVISC looks like and contents of the pack

TOBRAVISC is a clear solution supplied in a pack containing a 5 ml plastic bottle with a screw cap.

 

Leave a Reply

  Subscribe  
Notify of